Incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star SE-MLR, Saturday 3 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:c. 13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:M-Lab AB
Registration: SE-MLR
MSN: 42.N338
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE)
Destination airport:Västerås-Hasslo Airport (VST/ESOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star suffered a failure of the no.1 The piston in the first cylinder has cut and the cylinder has exploded which caused damage throughout the engine. The oil has sprayed out in 3 seconds from the engine during the incident. The PIC shut down the engine and fuel supply, and with the help of the co-pilot had landed the aircraft at Västerås Airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-mlr#2d531a44

Images:

Media: