Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N9520Y, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9520Y
MSN: D-7016
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4174 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Shelter Cove Airport (0Q5), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:Shelter Cove Airport (0Q5), CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with 74 gallons of fuel onboard for the flight of about 84 nm. After an uneventful flight the pilot selected the runway that was favored by prevailing winds. He then extended the landing gear and reduced power while the airplane was on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern over the ocean. The pilot encountered a partial loss of engine power as he turned to the base leg and the airplane began to descend from 800 ft above ground level. He performed emergency procedures for a loss of power from memory, but the engine continued to run at low power. Unable to maintain altitude, the airplane impacted the ocean and sank. The pilot and passenger, who were both seriously injured, egressed the airplane and swam to shore. Subsequent efforts to locate and recover the airplane were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not located and recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA262
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9520Y

Location

Media: