Accident North American AT-6G Texan N92761, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92761
MSN: 182-413
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:7410 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-S1H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande/Union County Airport (LGD/KLGD), La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joseph, OR (KJSY)
Destination airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while overflying a grass airstrip to land, the left wing struck a tree after crossing the departure end of the runway at treetop level. The pilot maneuvered to a local airport for an emergency landing. During landing, shortly after the airplane crossed the runway threshold, a ground observer notified the pilot that the left landing gear was not extended. The pilot then placed the landing gear selector lever in UP position, but the right gear did not retract Subsequently, the airplane ground looped shortly after touchdown and collapsed the right landing gear.
Post accident examination revealed that the left wing had substantial damage from impact with a tree. The pilot added that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during an airstrip overfly, which resulted in impact damage to the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA261
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=92761

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N92761/history/20230708/1959Z/KJSY/KLGD

Location

Media: