Accident Powered hang glider , Tuesday 17 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2020
Time:10:13
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Wuyuan Yunling Culture & Tourism Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wuyuan County, Shangrao, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A powered hang glider stalled and crashed in a test flight, killing the two people on board.

Sources:

Bureau of Emergency Management, Wuyuan County. Investigation Report on the "3·17" Accident of the Powered Hang Glider of Wuyuan Yunling Culture & Tourism Company. 2022/12/05. (in Chinese) Available at: http://www.jxwy.gov.cn/wyxyjglj/yjgl/202302/e5bbfc8c4a744b148a9dbdbc74133d4b/files/42d68ba30fd5422b913245fe5d0afc83.pdf
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1661404827864345531&wfr=spider&for=pc