Accident Hughes 369D N5027P, Sunday 9 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N5027P
MSN: 611002D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:24899 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldorf, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Maryland Airport, MD (2W5)
Destination airport:Waldorf, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 9, 2023, at 1027 eastern daylight time, a Hughes 369D helicopter, N5027P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Waldorf, Maryland. The commercial pilot and two observer crewmembers sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated by Haverfield Aviation, Inc. as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 powerline inspection flight.

According to the flight crew, it was agreed that they would complete one flight before forecast weather moved into the area. The pre-mission risk-assessment, preflight inspection of the helicopter, and inflight power-assurance check were all satisfactory and the helicopter performed “without incident” for 2 hours before the crewmember in the back of the helicopter reported hearing an “abnormal noise.”

The crewmembers agreed they heard something “suspicious,” but agreed that it was so subtle they couldn’t decide if the noise was “abnormal.” The pilot reported that he “felt a vibration in the collective” control. The mission portion of the flight was terminated, and the crew agreed to return to Maryland Airport (2W5), Indian Head, Maryland, where they had originally departed.

Company GPS track data depicted the helicopter in a cruise profile about 900 ft mean sea level (msl) and 100 knots groundspeed for about 8 minutes as it assumed a southwesterly heading toward 2W5. The data indicated that, the helicopter entered a steep, descending left turn through about 180° before the track data ended at 0 knots about ground level in the vicinity of the accident site.

According to the flight crew, while in cruise flight, there was a “loud bang or pop noise and a hard left yaw.” The pilot entered an autorotation and selected his forced landing site adjacent to a pond in a residential area.

Home security video captured the final seconds of the flight. The sounds of the helicopter’s engine and the turning main rotor could be heard before the helicopter appeared in the frame, descending steeply in a level attitude. The helicopter dropped from sight behind a house and reappeared just as the helicopter’s nose flared upward and the tail rotor impacted the surface of the pond about the same time. The tailboom was separated by the turning main rotor at or about water contact. The helicopter’s skids impacted the fence that bordered the pond, and the helicopter subsequently came to rest upright. The engine, which continued to run briefly, was shut down by the pilot and the damaged main rotor blades stopped turning. The crewmembers egressed the helicopter without assistance.

The pilot held a commercial pilot certificate with ratings for rotorcraft-helicopter and instrument helicopter. His most recent Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) second-class medical certificate was issued in December 2022. The pilot reported 2,012 total hours of flight experience, of which 1,094 hours were in the accident helicopter make and model.

The helicopter was manufactured in 1981 and was powered by a Rolls-Royce 250-C20B turboshaft, 420-horsepower engine. The helicopter’s most recent 100-hour inspection was completed June 7, 2023, at 24,899.3 total aircraft hours.

The helicopter came to rest upright straddling the damaged fence. The cockpit and cabin area appeared intact. The transmission, main rotor mast, and main rotor head all appeared intact and secure in their mounts. Two of the five main rotor blades displayed significant impact damage and all five blades were secure in their hubs. The tailboom was severed just aft of its mount; the damage was consistent with main rotor contact and impact with water and terrain. A fractured tail rotor gearbox with tail rotor attached was found separated from the tailboom. One tail rotor blade was severed near its grip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA293
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://smnewsnet.com/archives/522251/police-investigating-helicopter-crash-in-charles-county-no-serious-injuries-reported/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=5027P
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N5027P

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/780659_1684103279.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1994 N5027P Agrotors, Inc. 0 Butler, PA sub

Location

Media: