Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter 5W-FAW ?, Tuesday 27 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Samoa Airways
Registration: 5W-FAW ?
MSN: 827
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Apia Fagali'i Airport (NSAP) -   Samoa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Samoa Airways DHC-6-300 Twin Otter reportedly suffered damage to the tires at Apia Fagali'i Airport.
The Samoa Airways CEO stated in local media that damage "was due to the poor quality of the tarmac."

The incident occurred during the first day of operations at Apia Fagali'i Airport following runway extensions works.

Sources:

https://www.talanei.com/2023/06/28/samoa-airways-reports-tire-damage-at-fagalii-airport/
https://www.facebook.com/samoaairportauthority/posts/pfbid0PQ8MzEBotm8Pivm78wLvfu3Wqnz7Xj1pfVVWbkuAEw7qXJWPSQtNtvq8FCkcSL1Dl

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1999 9XR-KD Alliance Air Express 0 Lobutu sub