Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec CP-3089, Sunday 9 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: CP-3089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec made a gear up landing at Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET).
The four POB were not injured.

Sources:

https://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20230709_una-aeronave-aterriza-de-emergencia-sin-sus-trenes-de-aterrizaje-en-el-trompillo.html

https://bluewaterfishing.eu/wp-content/uploads/2022/10/IMG_6843-1000x750.jpeg (photo)

Media: