Serious incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FITL, Sunday 9 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:c. 15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FITL
MSN: 35256/620
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 413
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Montréal–Trudeau International Airport (YUL/CYUL), Dorval, QC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC885, a Boeing 777-333(ER), was standing at the gate when a water truck caught fire under the tail section.

As passengers began disembarking, the drinking water service vehicle located near the rear cargo door caught fire. The flames reached the aircraft's skin and smoke was detected in the cabin. A rapid disembarkation was ordered, and all passengers exited to the terminal while the fire was brought under control by ground staff.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 7 November 2023,

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/passengers-quickly-removed-from-plane-above-vehicle-fire-on-montreal-airport-tarmac-1.6472969

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fitl#310f79bd

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/849409_1686080268.jpg (photo)

Media: