Accident Ilyushin Il-28 44, Thursday 4 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 10th Air Division, 29th Regiment
Registration: 44
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accidentally shot down by anti-aircraft gun in military drill. The navigator (Baoshan GONG?) did not bail out and died.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQW2OEM.html
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MzA3NTA4NDc3MA==&mid=2654666403&idx=2&sn=c55b5711c5e3558abf8bce6371a43d40&chksm=84bbb82eb3cc31385a22e7fbccc817aacddc1de2f8894f42f81b41cb65358a37041759964c2a&scene=27