Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) 9N-AMV, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Manang Air
Registration: 9N-AMV
MSN: 8477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Solukhumbu -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Surke Airport
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) carrying six persons was missing near Solukhumbu. Search operations were conducted.
The wreckage of the helicopter has been found. All six occupants died in the crash.
They were returning from a sightseeing tour in Mount Everest.

The five passengers were from Mexico.

Sources:

https://english.khabarhub.com/2023/11/310395/
https://english.khabarhub.com/2023/11/310407/
https://apnews.com/article/nepal-mount-everest-helicopter-missing
https://english.khabarhub.com/2023/11/310420/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/61725_1555950036.jpg (photo)
https://news.sky.com/story/amp/six-killed-after-nepal-tourist-helicopter-crashes-near-mount-everest-12918932