Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Saturday 18 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF - Chinese-American Composite Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuqing County, Zunyi, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out owing to the plane's mechanical fault when returning from a combat sortie.

Pilot Shengti ZHAO died because his parachute did not open.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/424920737_262113
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-2951-138989.html