Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 27 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:100 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amvrosiivka District, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 August 1943 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 100 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat at Amvrosiivka District, Donetsk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Iosif Alekseevich Panov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102160915/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=53384672