Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Sunday 22 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:100 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kalynove, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 August 1943 during a combat mission, P-39 was shot down in Air Combat near Kalynove, Luhansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Viktor Vasilievich Bolotin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie53384669/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kalynove