Incident Boeing B-52H-170-BW Stratofortress 61-0018, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H-170-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 61-0018
MSN: 464445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Yokota Air Base (OKO/RJTY) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF Boeing B-52H-170-BW Stratofortress, operated by 69th BS / 5th BW, "Knighthawks", Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota, made a precautionary landing at Yokota Air Base (OKO/RJTY), due to trouble on one of the starboard engines.
The Stratofortress landed safely.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8159925fccc8a83d0f09bdfc9edafb08bda1f3df
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c827945a8e18e32da0d876a4043293e153d55ed7
https://www.yokota.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/3455333/b-52-stratofortress-lands-at-yokota/

https://togetter.com/li/2185000 (photos)

https://www.airfighters.com/photo_9999_334606.jpg (photo)