Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N151SR, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151SR
MSN: 2151
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Boelus, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Werner Ranch Airfield, NE (NE36)
Destination airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 11, 2023, about 2115 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR22 airplane, N151SR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Boelus, Nebraska. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported a loss of engine power during cruise flight and ultimately deployed the airframe parachute. The airplane came to rest upright in a corn field with damage to the forward fuselage.

Airframe and engine examinations are planned following recovery of the airplane from the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA297
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N151SR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N151SR/history/20230711/1725Z/KGRI/L%2041.03147%20-98.88894
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n151sr#31197192

This is CAPS deployment number 147 (124 save)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/36240_1660080880.jpg (photo)

Location