Incident Cessna 182C Skylane PT-IGB, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Clube de Paraquedismo Skydive Iguatu
Registration: PT-IGB
MSN: 52720
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 138, near Alto Santo, Ceará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Sousa Airport, PB (SNQD)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182C Skylane had mechanical problems and landed on Highway 138, near Alto Santo, Ceará .
Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was not damaged.

EX (N8820T)

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ce/ceara/noticia/2023/07/11/ultraleve-sofre-pane-e-empresario-faz-pouso-forcado-a-margem-de-rodovia-no-ceara.ghtml
https://www.opovo.com.br/noticias/ceara/alto-santo/2023/07/11/apos-pane-de-sistema-aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-as-margens-de-rodovia-em-alto-santo.html
https://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/ceara/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-a-margem-de-estrada-no-ceara-apos-pane-1.3391572
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTIGB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/97718_1604186585.jpg (photo)

Media: