Accident Douglas A-4K Skyhawk N143EM, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Draken International LLC
Registration: N143EM
MSN: 13778
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8576 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MCAS Cherry Point (KNKT), Havelock, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 12, 2023, about 1400 eastern daylight time, a McDonnell Douglas A-4K, N143EM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Cherry Point Marine Corps Air Station (Cunningham Field) Airport (NKT), Cherry Point, North Carolina. The commercial pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 public use operation.

The public use airplane was being operated under contract to the U.S. Navy. During the takeoff run from runway 5 left, an 8,491 ft paved runway at NKT, the pilot was unable to rotate or lift off as the airplane passed rotation speed. As the airplane approached the departure end of the runway at high speed and unable to take off, the pilot activated the ejection system.

The airplane subsequently departed the paved runway surface and traveled an additional 3,000 feet through the runway overrun area. During the impact, the airplane struck several lights and a concrete footer before coming to rest. The airplane sustained impact and fire damage to the airframe and was substantially damaged.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA298
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.witn.com/2023/07/12/civilian-pilot-ejects-after-takeoff-cherry-point/
https://www.wnct.com/local-news/civilian-pilot-ejects-from-aircraft-after-taking-off-at-cherry-point/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult ?nNumberTxt=143EM

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/78/N143EM_Douglas_A-4K_Skyhawk_s-n_154905_Draken_International_%2832426701830%29.jpg (photo)

Note: the aircraft is registered by the FAA with it former US Navy BuNo 154905 as "c/n".

Ex Royal New Zealand AF NZ6213 (mod. to A-4K), Royal Australian Navy N13-154905/884 (A-4G), US Navy BuNo 154905

Location