Runway excursion Incident Harbin Y-12E A3-SPV, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12E
Owner/operator:Lulutai Airlines
Registration: A3-SPV
MSN: 032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eua-Kaufana Airport (EUA/NFTE) -   Tonga
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eua-Kaufana Airport (EUA/NFTE)
Destination airport:Nuku'alofa-Fua'Amotu International Airport (TBU/NFTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Harbin Y-12E of Lulutai Airlines reportedly suffered a runway excursion during an attempted takeoff from Eua-Kaufana Airport (EUA), Tonga.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/493611/tonga-s-only-domestic-airline-grounded-again