Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 F-BIFN, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Giragri 17 SAS
Registration: F-BIFN
MSN: AB209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mas d'Aling, S of Arles, Bouches-du-Rhône -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Agusta-Bell 47G-2 spun around in the air before crashing 20 meters below into a rice field, near Mas d'Aling, south of Arles, Bouches-du-Rhône.
Despite his injuries, the pilot managed to extricate himself from the aircraft before being taken to hospital. His prognosis was not life-threatening. The helicopter received substantial damage.

Ex French ALAT: No. 209

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/article/region/6244289305222515/un-helicoptere-d-epandage-s-ecrase-au-sud-d-arles?at_content=link&at_term=laprovence&at_campaign=twitter&at_source=nonli&at_medium=Social
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-bell-ab47g-registered-f-bifn-on-12-07-2023-at-arles/
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/176/176974.jpg (photo, in old green c/s)

Media: