Accident Cessna 310Q N7579Q, Thursday 1 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Steven J. Wilson
Registration: N7579Q
MSN: 310Q0079
Total airframe hrs:5731 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem-Airpark Inc (38D FAA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville, KY (4M7)
Destination airport:(38D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO MOTOR VEHICLES NEAR THE THRESHOLD OF AND DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28L. THE PILOT CANCELED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT,'...THE AIRPORT WAS LOST FROM VIEW ON DOWNWIND.' HE TURNED BASE, AND DESCRIBED THE TURN AS BEING MADE, '...AT A POINT WHICH WAS CALCULATED TO BE SOME WHAT PREMATURE IN ORDER TO REGAIN SIGHT OF THE AIRPORT.' HE REGAINED SIGHT OF THE AIRPORT AFTER TURNING BASE, AND WROTE '...BUT THE ALTITUDE WAS PERCEIVED TO BE SLIGHTLY LOW FOR THE POSITION OF THE AIRCRAFT RELATIVE TO THE AIRPORT.' THE PILOT ADDED POWER, AND THE SINK RATE SUBSIDED. ON SHORT FINAL, AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER A NORTH-SOUTH ORIENTED ROAD, AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING TIP TANK STRUCK THE WINDSHIELD OF A DUMP TRUCK IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE; THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE ROOF OF A VAN IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A GRASS RUNWAY, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ON THE GROUND, COMING TO REST ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged altitude and distance which resulted in a undershoot of the runway and collision with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA162

Location