Serious incident Saab 340B+ VH-VED, Thursday 6 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:Link Airways, opb Corporate Air
Registration: VH-VED
MSN: 340B-442
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:General Electric Company CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL/YSHL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Link Airways flight FC251, a Saab 340B+ and a Piper PA-28-181 (VH-SFA) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Shellharbour Airport New South Wales.

As the crew of the Saab 340 were backtracking on the runway after landing, they detected the PA-28 taking off towards them and took avoiding action.

Contributing factors:
• The PA-28 pilot did not hear the backtracking broadcast from the Saab, reducing their awareness of the conflict on the runway.
• Although the PA-28 pilot observed the Saab commence a turn at the end of its landing roll on the runway, the pilot incorrectly assessed the aircraft had vacated the runway prior to
commencing their take-off.
• The PA-28 pilot continued the take-off from an occupied runway and departed overhead the Saab that was backtracking the runway.

Other factors that increased risk:
• The busy traffic environment at the time of the occurrence impacted the effectiveness of radio communication and increased both flight crews’ workload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-032
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-ved#3102d3f1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 2003 N442XJ Mesaba Airlines 0 Minneapolis, Minnesota sub
23 April 2019 N442XJ Silver Airways 0 Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Orlando, FL non
Runway excursion
27 November 2023 VH-VED Link Airways 0 near Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU) non
Near miss with other aircraft