Serious incident Boeing 767-346ER JA614J, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA614J
MSN: 33851/938
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 258
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:50 km SW of Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL585, a Boeing 767-346ER, took off from Tokyo/Haneda at 08:00 LT for Hakodate. The weather at Hakodate was deteriorating due to fog. STA was 08:55 LT (11/2355Z), but the first approach was abandoned at 09:00 LT. The second go-around was initiated at 09:19 LT. Then the flight crew decided to divert to the planned alternate, New Chitose (CTS/RJCC). While approaching to New Chitose, the flight crew noticed that the expected remaining fuel on arrival would be insufficient for the company's regulation. A fuel emergency was declared at 09:35 LT, and the Boeing given priority landed safely on runway 19R of New Chitose at 09:45 LT. The remaining fuel on arrival was 3400 lbs for 25 minutes of flight, though the company's regulation requires 4200 lbs for 30 minutes. There were no personal injuries. The flight restarted from New Chitose at 11:02 LT after refueling, and arrived at Hakodate at 11:41 LT.
JCAB rated the occurrence as a serious incident next day, and JTSB started an investigation.

METAR at Hakodate:
RJCH 112347Z 24003KT 190V300 5000 -SHRA BR FEW003 SCT005 BKN015 21/21 Q1002 RMK 1ST003 4ST005 6ST015 A2961=
RJCH 120000Z 22004KT 170V260 6000 -SHRA FEW003 SCT006 BKN012 21/21 Q1002=
RJCH 120004Z 21004KT 170V240 4900 -SHRA BR FEW003 SCT006 BKN012 21/21 Q1002 RMK 1ST003 4ST006 6ST012 A2961=
RJCH 120008Z 21004KT 170V250 3100 -SHRA BCFG BR FEW001 BKN004 BKN010 22/21 Q1002 RMK 2ST001 5ST004 6ST010 A2961=
RJCH 120015Z 21004KT 2300 -SHRA BCFG BR FEW001 BKN003 BKN008 22/21 Q1002 RMK 2ST001 5ST003 6ST008 A2960=
RJCH 120024Z 22004KT 1400 R12/P2000N -SHRA BCFG BR FEW001 BKN003 BKN008 21/21 Q1002 RMK 2ST001 5ST003 6ST008 A2960=
RJCH 120035Z 20004KT 160V260 1500 R12/P2000N -SHRA BCFG BR FEW001 BKN003 BKN008 21/21 Q1002 RMK 2ST001 5ST003 6ST008 A2960=

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3af5c58f86fb33adc7c1b1d67d18ad72476ced35
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c445bb8105fd95589f0b2f3f5c0455768828b114
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2363
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl585#3118f70b