Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C9-AKG, Wednesday 29 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Moçambique
Registration: C9-AKG
MSN: 31-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beira, Sofala -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beira Airport, Mozambique (BEW/FQBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29 June 1977 when crashed on takeoff from Beria, Sofala, Mozambique; four of the seven persons on board were killed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-beira-4-killed/]