Accident Air & Space 18A N6138S, Thursday 7 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1965
Time:11:20
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:Air Space Manu
Registration: N6138S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lateral control deficiency. 30 minutes total solo in type when accident occured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB