Incident Cessna 310 G-APNJ, Thursday 15 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Yellow Bird Air Taxis Ltd
Registration: G-APNJ
MSN: 35335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blackbushe, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Blackbushe (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe (BBS/EGLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test flown in the USA as N3635D. Sold to Ireland, and registered 28.4.58 as EI-AJY to Aviation Agencies Ltd, Dublin. G-APNJ was the first Cessna 310 to appear on the British civil register, being first registered as such on 2.6.58 to Robert Jones, Godalming, Surrey.

Sold on and re-registered several times between 1960 and 1971 until acquired by Yellow Bird Air Taxis Ltd, Blackbushe, Hampshire 16.12.71. The end of G-APNJ's flying career seems to have come about when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at Blackbushe on 15.3.73.

Although the damage sustained was apparently minor, G-APNJ was not repaired, and the C of A expired 28.11.74; it was not renewed. Sold on to Shackleton Aviation Ltd., London SW1 on 30.1.75 (but stored at Hurn/Bournemouth). Eventually disposed of to be a ground instructional airframe at Northbrook College, Shoreham, Sussex. In June 2004 G-APNJ was acquired by the Newark Air Museum, at Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire, where it became part of their collection, and has been on static display ever since.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APNJ-3.pdf
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?93783-Cessna-310-The-most-beautiful-light-twin
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20131228141108/http://newarkairmuseum.org/aircraft_list.html

Media:

Cessna 310 G-APNJ (6806356942)