Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N734YD, Sunday 2 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2023
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N734YD
MSN: 17269213
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobb County International Airport (RYY/KRYY), Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that upon landing, the airplane began “veering toward the left side of the runway.' He attempted to correct with right rudder but was unsuccessful and subsequently attempted to abort the landing. During the maneuver the right main landing gear impacted a runway sign and the airplane touched back down in the grass next to the runway coming to a stop. During the accident sequence, the right horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged. The owner reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA282
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N734YD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1995 N734YD Cks, Inc. 0 Madison, MS sub

Location