Accident Acro Sport II N827JA, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827JA
MSN: 827
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hertford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Hertford, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the right and exited the runway. Upon exiting the runway, the right wing contacted soybean plants, the airplane ground looped and the left wing impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA300

Location