Accident NHIndustries SH-90A MM81..., Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries SH-90A
Owner/operator:Aviazione Navale (Italian Naval Aviation)
Registration: MM81...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taranto Grottaglie Air Force Base (TAR/LIGB), Taranto, Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taranto Grottaglie Air Force Base (TAR/LIGB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Italian Naval Aviation NHIndustries SH-90A, opersted by 4° Gruppo Elicotteri / GRUPELICOT 4, crashed and rolled over on its side during pre-takeoff checks at Taranto Grottaglie Air Force Base (TAR/LIGB), Taranto, Apulia.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://news.italy24.press/trends/690127.html
https://www.reddit.com/r/Helicopters/comments/14ymm9h/another_day_another_crash_happened_yesterday_at/
https://www.trnews.it/2023/07/11/maristaer-elicottero-in-addestramento-si-ribalta-sul-fianco-nessun-ferito/396369