Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 5 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:68 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:W of Nevel, Pskov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 November 1943, Airacobra of 68 GvIAP failed to return from a Combat mission W of Nevel, Pskov Oblast. Captain Nikolai Iosifovich Shishkin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero109038312/