Incident Cessna 152 PR-CDI, Friday 14 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:EVALE - Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PR-CDI
MSN: 15285774
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:União da Vitória, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:União da Vitória Airport, PR (SSUV)
Destination airport:União da Vitória Airport, PR (SSUV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 suffered an engine failure and crashed at Avenida Abilon de Souza Naves, União da Vitória, Paraná, and hit a vehicle.
No injuries reported and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://ricmais.com.br/prja/seguranca/acidentes/pane-no-motor-causa-queda-de-aviao-no-interior-do-parana/
https://noticiahoje.net/aviao-monomotor-cai-e-atinge-carro-no-distrito-de-sao-cristovao-em-uniao-da-vitoria/
https://jornalrazao.com/seguranca/aviao-monomotor-cai-apos-falha-mecanica-em-uniao-da-vitoria
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRCDI

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/35024_1611105532.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N94728

Media: