Accident SOCATA Rallye 235E F-BXYS, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOCATA Rallye 235E
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Toledo
Registration: F-BXYS
MSN: 12709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lillo Aerodrome -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lillo Aerodrome
Destination airport:Lillo Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The SOCATA Rallye 235E aircraft, registered as F-BXYS, made an emergency landing on unprepared terrain on a private property very close to runway 12 at Lillo Aerodrome (Toledo).

The F-BXYS aircraft was going to perform a towing flight for an unpowered glider. During takeoff from runway 30 at Lillo Aerodrome, the towing aircraft lost the nose landing gear wheel at the moment of rotation. The situation was communicated to both aircraft on the radio frequency, and the glider, which had not yet taken off, released the tow cable and remained on the ground without any incident.

The towing aircraft completed the takeoff and performed a left-hand circuit to fly over runway 30 and release the cable. After this maneuver, it continued its flight to land on runway 12, executing a short right-hand circuit. Before reaching the runway centerline, while turning right at low altitude, the pilot decided to cut off the fuel supply and mixture control to avoid landing with the engine running, considering that sparks would occur from the metal contact with the asphalt due to the lack of a nose wheel.

After shutting down the engine, the aircraft didn't have enough energy to reach the runway, and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing on unprepared terrain on a private property located directly ahead in its flight path.

The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-0112023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2004 F-BXYS Centre national de vol à voile 0 Monfort (04) sub
Mid-air collision