Accident Hiller UH-12C G-APOF, Saturday 25 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-APOF
MSN: 776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hiller UH-12C G-APOF:
24/7/58: Registered as G-APOF to Fison-Airwork Ltd., Bourn, Cambridgeshire (C of R R6428/1)
27/9/60: Registration charged to Airwork (Helicopters) Ltd, Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey
22/08/61: Air Ministry notified of change of ownership (retrospectively, back dated to 01/01/61)
10/10/61: Re-registered to Bristow Helicopters Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Redhill) (C of R R6428/2)
04/01/63: Registration cancelled upon sale
17/01/63: Re-registered to Management Aviation Ltd., Bourn, Cambridgeshire. C of R R6428/3
03/09/64: Initially leased by Management Aviation, but bought outright on this date
08/01/65: Registration cancelled upon sale
18/01/65: Re-registered to Rent-A-Copter Ltd., London W.1. (C of R 6428/4). Believed remained at Redhill.
25/10/67: Registration cancelled upon sale
06/11/67: Bought back by Bristow Helicopters Ltd., Redhill (C of R R6428/5)
25/05/68: Written off (damaged beyond repair when crashed at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Sunday People" - Sunday 26 May 1968): "TWO people were badly hurt when their helicopter crashed with engine trouble at Redhill, Surrey, yesterday. They were Mr. Charles Hughesdon, of Ripley, Surrey, and Captain J. Johnson, of Merstham, Surrey, who was teaching him to fly."
14/06/68: Final entry - registration G-APOF Cancelled as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. The Sunday People - Sunday 26 May 1968
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APOF-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APOF-2.pdf
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91074-Airspray(Colchester)Ltd&p=1419497#post1419497
6. https://flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5454332368/
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15689.0
8. G-APOF at Biggin Hill 19/9/59: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/100774/G-APOF
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1520512
10. G-APOF at Woburn Abbey in 1959: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/HuF0438