Loss of control Accident Extra 300S OH-ESS, Sunday 16 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-ESS
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selänpää Airfield (EFSE) -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selänpää Airfield (EFSE)
Destination airport:Selänpää Airfield (EFSE)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Extra 300S crashed during an air show at Selänpää Airfield (EFSE), Finland, and came down into woods at the airfield.
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

The pilot failed to effect timely recovery from a flat spin that was part of an aerobatic display routine, and as a result the airplane struck trees and forested terrain to the east of the intersection of runways 04/22 and 12/30.
The routine was part of the program of a public aviation day organized by Kouvola Flying Association. Before the accident flight, the pilot performed a practised two-ship sequence with another pilot flying the same airplane type. This was followed by the solo routine that led to the accident.
After the accident, spectators crossed the active runway, on which another aerobatic airplane was preparing for takeoff, to help the pilot. The event organizer terminated the display.

CONCLUSIONS
1. The event was by definition a flying display, but it was organized without the required permission.
2. Kouvola Flying Association had submitted an emergency plan to an authority. The authority did not recognize the need to refer the association to the Finnish Transport and Communication Agency Traficom, police or possibly to Finnish Safety and Chemical Agency Tukes.
3. The pilot violated the minimum aerobatic height quoted in his public display authorization and he also entered a flat spin that led to the accident at insufficient height.
4. The pilot’s skill level was upgraded by two tiers one month prior to the accident, and at the same time the minimum aerobatic height was lowered from 700 to 400 ft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: L2023-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000009723128.html
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/646ba2a2-4dc0-41ed-9a68-9283d065799d
https://poliisi.fi/-/lentaja-kuoli-taitolentonaytoksessa-sattuneessa-lento-onnettomuudessa-kouvolassa
https://www.kouvolansanomat.fi/paikalliset/6074115
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=5143c22c6de7255ab025d154382c590a

https://www.instagram.com/stenmannen/?hl=en

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1444225_1687115435.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EVVV