Accident Air & Space 18A N6105S, Sunday 20 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1968
Time:15:50
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6105S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
steep turn to final appch.Aircraft rolled to inverted position due to improper use of rudder control.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB