Accident Bell 47G-2 F-BMLZ, Tuesday 6 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1973
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Air Wasteels
Registration: F-BMLZ
MSN: 1496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hangar 133, Brussels Airport -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had just undergone maintenance and would be subjected to an engine test. For this test, the pilot would hover the helicopter about 50 cm above the ground. Moments after taking off, the helicopter rolled to the right and its rotor hit the ground; the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The pilot sustained light injuries.

In his statement to the accident investigator, the pilot declared that he estimated the wind at around 10 knots; however the actual winds measured at the time of the accident were 18 knots with gusts of 20 to 22 knots.

In all likelihood, the helicopter was hit by a gust while hovering, causing a loss of control.

At the time of the accident, the helicopter was still registered under its previous, French registration, F-BMLZ; however it had already been repainted with its new Belgian registration, OO-WAS. Despite its accident, OO-WAS was entered on the Belgian civil registry on May 11th 1973; the registration was cancelled on September 24th 1979.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.helispot.be/hs/documents/ongevallen/1973.02.06-OO-WAS-Zaventem.pdf
https://es.mobilit.fgov.be/aircraft-registry/main/search?lang=nl

Location