Incident Roland Z-601 DX Zodiac D-MRDX, Friday 7 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Roland Z-601 DX Zodiac
Owner/operator:UL Charter Augsburg
Registration: D-MRDX
MSN: DX-9514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ), Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ)
Destination airport:Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Roland Z-601 DX Zodiac lost its right main gear at Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ), Bavaria, during a session. The pilot decided to divert to Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA) to perform an emergency landing at the grass runway.
Bot trainer and trainee pilot remained unhurt and the ultralight sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/augsburg/augsburg-das-steckte-hinter-der-notlandung-am-augsburger-flugplatz-id67206631.html
https://www.all-in.de/polizei/augsburg-kleinflugzeug-mit-flugschueler-muss-notlanden_arid-300848

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/28612_1621319430.jpg (photo)

Location