Accident Helicopter N…., Thursday 16 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1951
Time:18:30
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Watson Helicopters
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Clovis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Field near Clovis, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 15ft on take off, crashed and caught fire. Two children riding in the helicopter died later in hospital

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19510817.1.1&srpos=5&e=17-08-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Helicopter-------