Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A320-214 VT-EDC, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EDC
MSN: 4201
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Udaipur -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Udaipur-Dabok Airport (UDR/VAUD)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI470, an Airbus A320-214, reportedly returned to land back at Udaipur Airport after the battery of a passenger's mobile phone caught fire.
The aircraft was able to resume the flight to Delhi shortly afterwards.

Sources:

https://www.news9live.com/india/phone-explodes-mid-air-air-india-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-udaipur-2216034