Accident Sukhoi Su-25 RF-94685 08 Y, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-94685 08 Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Azov Sea, Yeysk, Yeysky Raion, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 July 2023, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 s/n RF-94685, 08 yellow, of the 266th Attack Aviation Regiment, crashed into the Azov Sea off Yeysk, Krasnodar Krai, Russia. The pilot, starshiy leytenant Timur Khismatullin, did not survive.

The pilot was able to eject from the aircraft, and was rescued by emergency services shortly after in severe condition. However, according to ambulance rescue crew, the pilot could not be saved, due to water submersion. Russian news sources, as well as Roman Bublik, the mayor of Yeysk, later reported that the pilot, Timur Khismatullin, did not survive.

The accident was confirmed by the Southern Military District of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation, with the preliminary cause of the crash being attributed to engine failure at low altitude.

Sources:

Russian Reporting Sources and Official Channels:
https://tass.com/emergencies/1648037
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/911933
https://t.me/BublikRomanEisk/3476
https://t.me/opershtab23/7350

International Reporting Sources:
https://apnews.com/article/russia-military-jet-crash-azov-sea-211f5a7f812250cdb263cafeb356b0da

Russian News Sources:
https://kuban24.tv/item/pogibshego-v-ejskom-rajone-letchika-su-25-vks-rossii-pohoronyat-v-almetevske-v-tatarstane
https://kuban24.tv/item/samolet-su-25-vks-rossii-upal-v-azovskoe-more-v-krasnodarskom-krae
https://kazanreporter.ru/news/55854_urozenec-almetevska-pogib-pri-krusenii-sturmovika-su-25-v-krasnodarskom-krae
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/6110085
https://116.ru/text/incidents/2023/07/24/72527342/

Social Media:
https://t.me/baraholka_yeysk/29958
https://t.me/bazabazon/19634
https://t.me/breakingmash/46060
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0qYu1JTDT2ws5ip3U4HTXSSoAV1ZuxNv5V6B4GxwqZmx8rYGmJJ6Q9tSDpgSHYgJwl&id=100071807121016

Media: