Runway excursion Accident Socata MS-893A Rallye Commodore 180 F-BPYX, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS-893A Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique d'Aspres sur Buëch
Registration: F-BPYX
MSN: 10923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspres-sur-Buech Airfield (LFNJ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Aspres-sur-Buech Airfield (LFNJ)
Destination airport:Aspres-sur-Buech Airfield (LFNJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 36, the pilot carried out an unstabilised approach. He landed long and was unable to stop the aeroplane before the end of the runway. The aeroplane hit a fence, the nose gear broke.    

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-morane-saulnier-ms893-registered-f-bpyx-on-04-07-2023-at-aspres-sur-buech/

Location