Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III N196G, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N196G
MSN: 3196
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calvada Meadows Airport, NV (74P)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 17, 2023 about 0730 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur built Glasair III, N196G, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Pahrump, Nevada. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported the preflight was normal and the airplane had 40 gallons of fuel onboard prior to takeoff. Shortly after taking off from runway 15 at Calvada Meadows Airport (74P), Pahrump, the pilot detected a strong odor of fuel in the cockpit. He subsequently turned the fuel boost pump off to alleviate the fuel smell. The fuel smell remained, and the engine surged and then lost power. The pilot turned the fuel pump back on and switched fuel tanks to restart the engine. The engine did not restart so he performed a forced landing. The airplane hit several obstacles and the landing gear collapsed during the landing, substantially damaging both wings.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA272
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://pvtimes.com/uncategorized/developing-pilot-passenger-walk-away-from-plane-crash-in-pahrump-123145/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location