Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N666UA, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:17:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N666UA
MSN: 29238/715
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA12, a Boeing 767-322ER, lost an emergency slide while on approach to runway 28C at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD). The slide came down in a residential area.
The aircraft landed normally.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua12#312c545c
https://www.kfvs12.com/2023/07/18/no-injuries-jetliners-evacuation-slide-falls-chicago-neighborhood-near-ohare-officials-say/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2014 N666UA United Airlines 0 near Reykjavik, Atlantic Ocean non

Media: