Accident DAMODA Newton 2.2 RPA swarm , Friday 14 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:18:30
Type:DAMODA Newton 2.2 RPA swarm
Owner/operator:The Australian Traffic Network Pty Ltd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Docklands Harbour, Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an RPAS light show, multiple aircraft within the swarm experienced un-commanded movement, resulting in multiple errors presenting on the ground control station, failsafe mode activations, collisions with water, each other and one aircraft escaping the geo-fence. 440 of the RPAs were destroyed.

The drone light show was performed to celebrate the Matildas soccer team ahead of the FIFA Women’s World Cup.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-033
https://7news.com.au/news/vic/hundreds-of-drones-retrieved-from-victoria-harbour-docklands-following-light-show-malfunction--c-11297934
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-07-16/hundreds-of-drones-plunge-into-yarra-river/102607576

Location