Accident Lindstrand Balloons 260A N605KD, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:05:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons 260A
Owner/operator:Flying Circus Inc
Registration: N605KD
MSN: 5770
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Custer, SD
Destination airport:Custer, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the sightseeing flight stated that after departure, the balloon's speed increased, and its direction of travel became different from preflight wind observations. During the flight, the pilot established radio contact with the pilot of another company balloon, and they decided to land at a park. The other company balloon, which was ahead of the accident balloon, landed in the park without incident. When the accident pilot attempted a similar landing, the balloon encountered wind shear, and he continued the flight and flew about 1.5 miles. The pilot found a long field sheltered by trees and terrain, in which to attempt a landing.
The pilot briefed the passengers to hold on tight and to crouch down in the balloon's basket for the landing. At 100 ft above ground level (agl), the balloon encountered wind shear and slowed to about 5 kts. At 50 ft agl, the approach was “normal,' but the balloon's speed increased “very rapidly.' The pilot stated that he was committed to the landing due to the amount of heat he had vented from the balloon, which would not allow for a climb. The balloon touched down “fairly smoothly,' but its speed increased. The pilot pulled the rapid deflation line, but the balloon lifted off, so he reseated the deflation system to reduce a descent rate that ensued from about 20 ft agl. The pilot then pulled the rapid deflation line again when the balloon was about to touch down. During touchdown, the balloon tipped over onto its side and came to a stop after traveling about 120 ft.
The balloon did not sustain damage. A passenger received serious injuries. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the balloon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's weather encounter that resulted in a high speed landing, the balloon tipping over, and serious injury to a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA302

Location