Incident Lancair Super ES N569DB, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:c. 16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Super ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N569DB
MSN: ES-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental Lancair ES experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near Valparaiso, Indiana.
The nose gear collapsed during the landing sequence. The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nwitimes.com/news/local/porter/morgan-township-porter-county-plane-crash-crash-public-safety/article_885d2b80-250e-11ee-ad80-97caafdbe0e3.html (paywall)

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N569DB

Location