Incident Aermacchi MB-339NAT 442, Tuesday 18 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB-339NAT
Owner/operator:UAE Air Force
Registration: 442
MSN: 6771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nevers-Fourchambault Airport (NVS/LFQG), Bourgogne-Franche-Comté -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairford RAF Station (FFD/EGVA)
Destination airport:Nevers-Fourchambault Airport (NVS/LFQG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UAE Air Force Aermacchi MB-339NAT 442, operated by the Fursan Al Emarat display team as "7", suffered an engine failure during the flight on the way back from RAF Fairford (FFD/EGVA). An emergency landing was made at Nevers-Fourchambault Airport (NVS/LFQG), Bourgogne-Franche-Comté.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.lejdc.fr/nevers-58000/actualites/un-avion-de-chasse-des-emirats-arabes-unis-atterrit-en-urgence-a-nevers_14345409/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/25218_1580132429.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: