Incident Airbus A320-232 N680AW, Tuesday 18 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:c. 21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N680AW
MSN: 2630
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport (CLT/KCLT), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA648, an Airbus A320-232, returned to land at Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, (CLT/KCLT), North Carolina.
American Airlines stated to local media that the return was "due to a possible mechanical issue."
Passengers on another flight stated their pilot told them plane was making an emergency landing due to a bird strike.

Sources:

https://myfox8.com/news/north-carolina/flight-returns-to-charlotte-airport-after-reported-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n680aw#3132e7a5