Incident SamiSami-AG V2 , Friday 14 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:SamiSami-AG V2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kokonoe town, Oita prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kokonoe town, Oita prefecture
Destination airport:Kokonoe town, Oita prefecture
Narrative:
While training flight of pesticide spray, the drone (weights 36 kg) contacted with a utility pole and crashed on the ground. The pilot ran up to the crashed drone, and contacted his right hand and left side of head with still rotating rotor resulting serious injury of the right little finger metacarpal open fracture.
The occurrence has been rated an aviation accident by JCAB. For JTSB, this is the first accident investigation on a drone.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/436f0b8fa093027fb12eed22729780fe6d3da411
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0b6853c98f7705ecd2032dedf0bddadff4063831
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0e4c1b275bc5ec23f785667e349eadf925e9ab87
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2365

https://www.drone-nakatsu.com/service/agri/buy.html (drone manufacturer Sami Sami Lab.)