Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II HK-5138-G, Wednesday 19 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-5138-G
MSN: 21062962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near La Esmeralda, San Luis de Gaceno, Boyacá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna T210N, with registration HK-5138G, crashed during a flight from Villavicencio-Vanguardia Airport (SKVV) and Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) in Colombia

The VFR Flight Plan had a planned takeoff time of 07:30 LT for a cruising altitude of 12,500 feet. The aircraft was boarded by 1 pilot and 5 other occupants. Both Vanguardia Airport (SKVV) and Guaymaral (SKGY) were operating under visual conditions, VMC.
The aircraft took off from runway 05 at Vanguardia at 07:42 LT, and at 07:44 LT, it established contact with Villavicencio Approach, APP VVC, confirming its route Villavo – Guaymaral. The aircraft flew on a heading of 070º as instructed by Villavicencio Approach for traffic separation.
Later, at 07:46, Villavicencio Approach instructed the aircraft to fly directly to Medina, which was the second navigation point on its visual route. At 07:53, the pilot requested from ATC to climb. The aircraft deviated towards the Barranca de Upía area, apparently attempting to achieve visual conditions and sufficient altitude to cross the highest part of the route.

Around Barranca de Upía and its vicinity, there were weather conditions of heavy rain and poor visibility.
At approximately 08:02 LT, the aircraft proceeded from the Barranca de Upía area towards Norma Whisky to resume the proposed route to Guateque at an altitude above 13,000 feet ASL.

The aircraft's altitude fluctuated between 13,400 and 14,200 feet. When the aircraft was approaching the town of San Luis de Gaceno at 08:08:15 LT, a sudden and pronounced descent from 13,500 feet to 11,700 feet was recorded. At 08:08:53 (after 38 seconds), the aircraft's signal disappeared from the radar screen.

The aircraft was found destroyed in a rural area, on an uneven pasture of relatively easy access, located 14.1 km east of the urban center of San Luis de Gaceno, Boyacá.
The pilot and the other five occupants suffered fatal injuries.
It appears that the aircraft disintegrated during the crash sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wradio.com.co/2023/07/19/avioneta-se-estrello-en-zona-rural-de-san-luis-de-gaceno-boyaca/
https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/accidente-aereo-en-boyaca-mueren-dirigentes-del-centro-democratico-del-meta-787890
https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/region-central/grave-accidente-de-avioneta-en-san-luis-gaceno-boyaca

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/db7f5aa3a00bc1c2e9ee1e3631ce4a46d43fcce5 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9242T

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1994 N6191N Smith Newspapers Inc. 0 Hayesville, NC sub

Location

Media: