Accident Bell 206B-1 (CA-32) Kiowa VH-ZDI, Sunday 16 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-1 (CA-32) Kiowa
Owner/operator:Nigel Grant Contracting Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ZDI
MSN: 44546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mannus, about 5NM SE of Tumbarumba, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannus, NSW
Destination airport:Mannus, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off in Mannus, about 5NM SE of Tumbarumba, New South Wales, the pilot of a Bell 206B-1 (CA-32) Kiowa reported a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and directional control and subsequently collided with terrain.
The pilot was not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Ex Australian Army Aviation Corps A17-046

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-034
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=ZDI&field_tx_aircraft_manufacturer=&field_tx_aircraft_model=&field_serial=44546